Oscar qualifiers with 26 animated feature films, 93 international films and 138 documentaries


Twenty-six films qualified for the Oscar race for Best Animated Feature, 93 are eligible for Best International Feature and 138 are qualified for Best Feature Documentary, the Academy said on Monday.

TheWrap first announced the lists of eligible films in the International and Documentary categories.

The 26 animated entries are nowhere near the record of 32 qualifying films in 2019, but are easily enough to give the category a full roster of five nominees.

The 93 international films equal the record for most films in this category, with the same number of qualifiers last year.

And the 138 documentaries, that’s 100 full films, below the record 238 eligible documentaries last year.

In all three categories, some of the films listed have not yet received a qualifying release and must meet this requirement to continue in the race.

Voting for preselections in the international and documentary categories will begin on Friday and run through December 15, with preselections of 15 films in those categories announced on December 21.

Here are the full lists:

Best animated film

“The Addams Family 2”
“The star of the apes”
“Back to the Outback”
“Beautiful”
“Bob Spit – We don’t like people”
“The Boss Baby: family business”
“Cryptozo”
“Encanto”
“To flee”
“Fortune favors Lady Nikuko”
“Josée, the tiger and the fish”
“The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Elohim”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells against the Machines”
“My Sunny Maad”
“Paw Patrol the movie”
“Pompo the cinephile”
“Chimney Town Poupelle”
“Raya and the last dragon”
“Ron was wrong”
“Sing 2”
“The spine of the night”
“The untamed spirit”
“The Summit of the Gods”
“Long live”
“Wish dragon”

oscars statues

Best international feature film

Albania, “Two Lions in Venice”
Algeria, “Heliopolis”
Argentina, “The intruder”
Armenia, “Should the wind drop”
Australia, “When the grenades howl”
Austria, “Great Freedom”
Azerbaijan, “The Inner Island”
Bangladesh, “Rehana”
Belgium, “Aire de jeux”
Bhutan, “Lunana: a yak in the classroom”
Bolivia, “The Great Movement”
Bosnia-Herzegovina, “The White Fortress”
Brazil, “Private desert”
Bulgaria, “Fear”
Cambodia, “white building”
Cameroon, “hidden dreams”
Canada, “Drunken Birds”
Chad, “Lingui, the sacred ties”
Chili, “White on white”
China, “Cliff walkers”
Colombia, “Memoria”
Costa Rica, “Clara Sola”
Croatia, “Tereza37”
Czech Republic, “Zátopek”
Denmark, “Flee”
Dominican Republic, “Holy beasts”
Ecuador, “submersible”
Egypt, “Souad”
Estonia, “On the water”
Finland, “Compartment n ° 6”
France, “Titanium”
Georgia, “Brighton 4th”
Germany, “I am your man”
Greece, “Digger”
Haiti, “Freda”
Hong Kong, “From zero to hero”
Hungary, “Post Mortem”
Iceland, “Lamb”
India, “Pebbles”
Indonesia, “Yuni”
Iran, “a hero”
Iraq, “Europe”
Ireland, “refuge”
Israel, “Let it be in the morning”
Italy, “The hand of God”
Japan, “Drive my car”
Jordan, “Amira”
Kazakhstan, “Yellow cat”
Kenya, “Rescue Mission”
Kosovo, “Beehive”
Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala”
Latvia, “The Pit”
Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon”
Lithuania, “Isaac”
Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene”
Malawi, “Fatsani: A Story of Survival”
Malaysia, “Hi, driver! “
Malta, “Luzzu”
Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen”
Montenegro, “After winter”
Morocco, “Casablanca Beats”
Netherlands, “Don’t hesitate”
North Macedonia, “Sorority”
Norway, “The worst person in the world”
Palestine, “The foreigner”
Panama, “Plaza Catedral”
Paraguay, “Nothing but the sun”
Peru, “powerful leader”
Poland, “Leave no trace”
Portugal, “The metamorphosis of birds”
Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn”
Russia, “Loosen the fists”
Saudi Arabia, “The Drum of Retribution”
Serbia, “Oasis”
Singapore, “Precious is the night”
Slovakia, “107 mothers”
Slovenia, “Sanremo”
Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife”
South Africa, “Barakat”
South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu”
Spain, “The good boss”
Sweden, “Tigers”
Switzerland, “Olga”
Taiwan, “The Falls”
Thailand, “The medium”
Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly”
Turkey, “Hassan Commitment”
Ukraine, “Bad roads”
United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce”
Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory”
Uzbekistan, “2000 songs of Farida”
Venezuela, “The Inner Glow”
Vietnam, “Daddy, I’m sorry”

Best Feature Documentary

“Ailey”
“All about my sisters”
“All Light, Everywhere”
“The alpinist”
“American 965”
“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Aulcia”
“Consciousness: glimpses of consciousness”
“Barbara Lee: Speaking of Truth to Power”
“Become Cousteau”
“Beijing Spring”
“Bill Traylor: In pursuit of ghosts”
“Billie Eilish: the world is a bit hazy”
“Boris Karloff: the man behind the monster”
“Brian Wilson: long promised road”
“Bring your own brigade”
“Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters”
“The bands of Capote”
“Captains of Za’atari”
“Children of the Enemy”
“Citizen Ashe”
“Convergence: courage in times of crisis”
“A cop movie”
“Courage”
“A crime on the bayou”
“Cusp”
“Dave Chappelle live in real life”
“The Deadliest Disease in America”
“Die to get a divorce”
“Enemies of the State”
“Ennio”
“The faithful: the king, the pope, the princess”
“Far East Golgotha”
“Breaststroke”
“Faya Dayi”
“Ferguson goes up”
“Final account”
“In Search of Kendrick Johnson”
“Music of fire”
“The first wave”
“Five years in the north”
“To flee”
“45 days: the fight for a nation”
“Find”
“Francesco”
“Hell or high seas”
“Master bedroom”
“In the same breath”
“Presentation, Selma Blair”
“Iron Temple”
“Jacinte”
“The Music of Jesus”
“Julia”
“The jump”
“Karen Dalton: At my pace”
“Kill the Indian, save the child”
“Kurt Vonnegut: Taken off in time”
“LFG”
“The last forest”
“The last refuge”
“Like a rolling stone: the life and times of Ben Fong-Torres”
“Lily turns the world upside down”
“Little girl”
“The Loneliest Whale: In Search of 52”
“Los Hermanos / The Brothers”
“The lost Leonardo”
“Love was not”
“Ghost town of Magaluf”
“The Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan”
“Marx can wait”
“Mayor Pete”
“Hitler’s Meaning”
“Minnesota! The modern day Selma”
“Micha and the wolves”
“Missing in Brooks County”
“Mr. Bachmann and his class”
“Moby Doc”
“The most beautiful boy in the world”
“The Mustangs: The Wild Horses of America”
“My childhood, my country: 20 years in Afghanistan”
“My name is Pauli Murray”
“The neutral ground”
“A new dawn”
“No ordinary man”
“No straight lines: the rise of queer comics”
“Don’t go quietly”
“Nothing but the sun”
“On Broadway”
“Operation Varsity Blues”
“Ostrov – The Lost Island”
“Paper and glue”
“The paradigm of money”
“The people against Agent Orange”
“The ghost”
“Playing with sharks”
“Pray far away”
“President”
“Procession”
“History of Qazaq of the Golden Man”
“Silent Explosions: Healing the Brain”
“The race to save the world”
“X-ray of a family”
“The real Charlie Chaplin”
“Rebel hearts”
“The Repentant”
“The rescue”
“The revolution of our time”
“Rita Moreno: Just a girl who decided to go”
“Roadrunner: a film about Anthony Bourdain”
“Ruth – Judge Ginsburg in her own words”
“Sabaya”
“Seyran Ates: sex, revolution and Islam”
“Simple as water”
“Sisters on the right track”
“So late so early”
“The Sparks Brothers”
“Speer is going to Hollywood”
“Storm Lake”
“Street Gang: How We Got To Sesame Steet”
“Summer nights”
“Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised)”
“Kind tiger”
“Tina”
“Torn up”
“Truman and Tennessee: an intimate conversation”
“From truth to power”
“Try harder! “
“2020: the fire of the dumpster”
“Two gods”
“Val”
“The Velvet Queen”
“The velvet metro”
“The Whirling Bird”
“Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America”
“Wojnarowicz”
“Writing with fire”
“Wuhan-Wuhan”


Darcy J. Skinner